Skip Navigation Accessibility

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What immigration statuses are considered "eligible immigration statuses" for private health coverage through DC Health Link?

You must have an eligible immigration status to be eligible for assistance with health coverage and to enroll in a private health plan through DC Health Link if you are not a US citizen or national. There are different rules for which groups of immigrants are eligible for Medicaid and which groups can apply to purchase private insurance and enroll in a health plan through DC Health Link. The following groups may be eligible to enroll in a health plan through DC Health Link:

  • Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR/Green Card holder)
  • Asylee
  • Refugee
  • Cuban/Haitian Entrant
  • Paroled into the U.S.
  • Conditional Entrant Granted before 1980
  • Battered Spouse, Child and Parent
  • Victim of Trafficking and his/her Spouse, Child, Sibling or Parent
  • Granted Withholding of Deportation or Withholding of Removal, under the immigration laws or under the Convention against Torture (CAT)
  • Individual with Non-immigrant Status (includes worker visas, student visas, and citizens of Micronesia, the Marshall Islands, and Palau)
  • Temporary Protected Status (TPS)
  • Deferred Enforced Departure (DED)
  • Deferred Action Status (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) is not an eligible immigration status for applying for health insurance)
  • Lawful Temporary Resident
  • Administrative order staying removal issued by the Department of Homeland Security
  • Member of a federally-recognized Indian tribe or American Indian Born in Canada
  • Resident of American Samoa
Applicant for any of these statuses:
  • Temporary Protected Status with Employment Authorization
  • Special Immigrant Juvenile Status
  • Victim of Trafficking Visa
  • Adjustment to LPR Status
  • Asylum*
  • Withholding of Deportation or Withholding of Removal, under the immigration laws or under the Convention against Torture (CAT)*
*Only those who have been granted employment authorization or are under the age of 14 and have had an application pending for at least 180 days are eligible

With Employment Authorization:
  • Registry Applicants
  • Order of Supervision
  • Applicant for Cancellation of Removal or Suspension of Deportation
  • Applicant for Legalization under IRCA
  • Legalization under the LIFE Act

BROWSE BY CATEGORY